(Nigerian) Yoruba Herbs For Low Sperm Count and Fertility

(Nigerian) Yoruba Herbs For Low Sperm Count and Fertility, Yoruba Herbs For Male Fertility.

Sperm count is an important factor for determining male fertility. A sperm count of 20 million/ml is considered to be ideal for pregnancy to be achieved. Anything less than that is considered to be abnormal (oligospermia) and hence should be considered for fertility treatments. Apart from number, spermatozoa with slow motility will still not be able to effectively make a woman pregnant.

(Nigerian) Yoruba Herbs For Low Sperm Count and Fertility
Yoruba herbs for low sperm count and male infertility 

There are both the orthodox and natural cure for low sperm count. I am going to look at some effective Yoruba cure for male fertility.

YORUBA HERBS AND HERBAL REMEDIES FOR LOW SPERM COUNT:

1. CISSUS-POPULNEA

(Ogbono in IBO; Apon aka eso Òro in Yoruba) cissus populnea is a potent remedy for problem associated with low sperm count…

Instructions:

Collect many fresh ogbono seed slice them and remove the stem then grind it very well and soak it in water for at least 18 hours, the preparation is done for drinking.

RECOMMENDED DOSAGE:

Half a glass to be taken daily for a period of 3 to 6 months (depend on how long the problem as been there). Go and repeat your seminal fluid analysis again, you will see that your sperm count have increased.

STEP 2 (OR)

One cup of ground ogbono seed to 3cups of water Allow for 18hours. then add one cup of natural undiluted honey to the mixture, Mix the combination thoroughly and preserve in refrigerator…

2. BITTER MELON

Bitter melon, also known as bitter gourd or Momordica charantia, is a tropical fruit-like gourd said to offer a variety of benefits.

Bitter melon may be consumed as a food, as a juice known as karela juice, Bitter melon contains compounds thought to aid in the treatment of several health conditions.

PROPERTIES AND THERAPEUTIC VALUES:

Good for the treatment of blocked fallopian tube; Fibroids; Infections; Ovarian cyst cancer; Arthritis and Low sperm count.

COMMON NAMES: Bitter Apple, Wild Gourd, Egusi Melon

Local names: Egusi elili (Igbo), Bara (Yoruba), akòkoñ or ikòñ (akwa ibom)

Scientific Name: CITRULLUS COLOCYNTHIS

PART(S) USED: White pulp of the fruit

Recipe: 

Bitter melon (egusi bara)
Pap water (omidun) or akaàmu.

*Method of preparation*

Cut your melon into pieces (only the white pulp of the fruit), pour pap water and cook for at least 30mins.

Take half glass first thing in the morning and last thing at night. “Depending on your body type”, you can take a full glass also.

PS: It might discomfort your stomach. But never mind, you are perfectly okay. PLEASE DON’T TRY RHIS IF YOU HAVE A KIDNEY OR LIVER PROBLEMS.

Other Natural ways to increase sperm count are:
1)Exercise
2)Get a good night’s sleep.
3)Reduce stress
4)Stop smoking
5)Reduce alcohol intake
6)Avoid abuse of drugs
7)Increase intake of anti-oxidant rich foods
8)Use fenugreek supplement

Banjo Banji

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *